Public Notices

Permit records are available for review at the DEQ Public Records Center, 602 North 5th Street, Baton Rouge, LA 70802. Viewing hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday–Friday (except holidays). If you wish to receive permit public notices by email, you can subscribe to the listserve here.

For questions related to public participation activities, call LDEQ Customer Service Center at (225) 219-LDEQ (219-5337).

Related resources:

List of filtered public notices
Company Public Notice AI Activity Permit Number Subject Media Publication Date Comment Deadline Hearing Date Issue Date Attachments Submit Comment
CITGO Petroleum Corporation / Lake Charles Manufacturing Complex - Thermal Area AI 1250 PER20250011 2930-V9 PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL AND MODIFICATION Air Quality 9/02/2026 10/07/2026 - - Comment URL
Village Of Doyline - Doyline Sanitary Sewer System AI 41289 PER20260001 LA0075400 DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT MODIFICATION Surface Water 9/02/2026 10/07/2026 - - Comment URL
Hyundai-POSCO Louisiana Steel LLC (HPLS)/HPLS Steel Mill AI 248885 PER20250001 and PER20250002 0180-00243-V0 and PSD-LA-872 EXTENSION OF COMMENT PERIOD - PUBLIC HEARING AND REQUEST FOR PUBLIC COMMENT ON A PROPOSED INITIAL PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT, INITIAL PREVENTION OF SIGNIFICANT DETERIORATION (PSD) PERMIT, & THE ASSOCIATED ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT STATEMENT (EAS) Air Quality 9/01/2026 9/15/2026 9/01/2026 - Comment URL
Univar Solutions USA LLC - Carencro Facility AI 13372 PER20230001 1520-00031-06 PROPOSED SYNTHETIC MINOR SOURCE AIR OPERARING PERMIT Air Quality 8/28/2026 10/01/2026 - - Comment URL
Clean Harbors White Castle LLC - Landfarm Facility AI 8469 PER20260002 P-0059-R2 DRAFT SOLID WASTE MAJOR MODIFICATION APPLICATION Solid Waste 8/28/2026 10/01/2026 - - Comment URL
HRWN Bossier, LLC AI 218060 PER20260001 P-0445-M1 FINAL SOLID WASTE MAJOR MODIFICATION Solid Waste 8/27/2026 - - 8/10/2026 Comment URL
Targa LA Operating LLC - Lowry Gas Plant AI 4768 PER20210002 LA0001007 TERMINATION OF A WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT Surface Water 8/27/2026 10/01/2026 - - Comment URL
Shintech Louisiana, LLC / Shintech Plaquemine Plant 1 AI 126578 PER20250026 and PER20250027 1280-00118-V12 and PSD-LA-709(M-5) PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL AND MINOR MODIFICATION AND A PREVENTION OF SIGNIFICANT DETERIORATION (PSD) PERMIT MODIFICATION Air Quality 8/27/2026 10/01/2026 - - Comment URL
Advancion Corporation / Sterlington Facility - Nitroparaffins Basics Plant AI 1556 PER20250002 2772-V15 PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL/MODIFICATION Air Quality 8/27/2026 10/01/2026 - - Comment URL
National Water Infrastructure, LLC - Villa Galvez Wastewater Treatment Pond AI 43875 PER20250001 LA0079294 DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT Surface Water 8/27/2026 10/01/2026 - - Comment URL
LaSalle Lumber Company, LLC - Urania Sawmill AI 210207 PER20220001 1680-00132-V1 PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL/MODIFICATION Air Quality 8/26/2026 9/30/2026 - - Comment URL
Shintech Louisiana, LLC - Shintech Plaquemine Plant 2 AI 126578 PER20260003 and PER20260008 3063-V9 and PSD-LA-731(M-5) PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT MODIFICATION AND PSD PERMIT MODIFICATION Air Quality 8/26/2026 9/30/2026 - - Comment URL

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

LDEQ Secretary Courtney J. Burdette
Powered by Cicero Government