ELP Membership

The Louisiana Environmental Leadership Program is comprised of over 200 members including businesses, federal entities, municipalities, non-governmental organizations, schools and universities.  

 



Businesses

Abita Brewing Company, LLC

A.D. Mobile Home Park

ACL Transportation Lines

Advanced Environmental Compliance

Advanced Specialized Carriers, Inc.

Aethon Energy

Agrilectric Power

Albemarle Corporation - Process Development Center

Alliance Compressors LLC

Alon Refining Krotz Springs

Amcol Health and Beauty Solutions

American Sugar Refining-Inc. (Domino Sugar)

Aqua Dams, Gulf Coast

Avery Archives

Baker Hughes Oilfied Operations-BH Broussard Campus

Baker Hughes Oilfied Operations-Broussard Wireline Division

Baker Hughes Oilfied Operations-New Iberia Well Completions

Baker Petrolite - Rayne Blend Plant

Bart's Office

BASF

Baum Environmental Group, Inc.

Bayou Rum

Beau Chene Homeowners Assoc

Begneaud Manufacturing

Bell Helicopter

Benny's Car Wash & Oil Change - Airline Highway, Baton Rouge

Benny's Car Wash & Oil Change - Essen Lane, Baton Rouge

Benny's Express Car Wash & Oil Change - Coursey Blvd., Baton Rouge

Benny's Express Car Wash & Oil Change - Greenwell Springs Road, Baton Rouge

Benny's Express Car Wash & Oil Change - Perkins Road, Baton Rouge

Bercen, Inc.

Booth, Hellums and Associates, LLC

BFI Waste Services, LLC dba Republic Services of BR

B-Quik Convenience Store - Airline Highway, Baton Rouge

B-Quik Convenience Store - Greenwell Springs, Baton Rouge

B-Quik Convenience Store - Perkins Road, Baton Rouge

Cabot Corporation - Canal Plant

Cabot Corporation - Ville Platte Plant

Carmo

Cellxion

Cenla Environmental Science

Chemtrade Refinery Services

Chevron Oronite Company - Oak Point Plant

CINTAS Corporation

Coca-Cola Enterprises: New Iberia

Coca-Cola Enterprises: Thibodaux

COMM Engineering

Composting Network

Country Club Auto Repair & Bentley's Collision

Crying Eagle Brewery

Cytec Industries-Fortier Plant

C&J Sewer Treatment Plants

Daybrook Fisheries, Inc.

Diamond Green Diesel, LLC

Dow

Dow St. Charles Operations

Dupont Performance Elastomers

ExxonMobil

ExxonMobil BR Refinery/Chemical Plant Complex

ExxonMobil Chemical Company BR Plastics Plant

ExxonMobil Chemical Company BR Polyolefins Plant

Formosa Plastics Corporation

Gaubert Oil

General Motors Corporation

Georgia Gulf Corporation

Glass Half Full Nola

Harley Marine Services

International Paper

John Deere Thibodaux, Inc.

John W. Stone Oil Distributor, LLC

Kleinpeter Farms Dairy, LLC

LafargeHolcim

Lamar Media Corp (Lamar Advertising)

Life City, LLC

Live Oak Environmental, LLC

Lockheed Martin Space Systems

Louisiana Coca-Cola Bottling Company - CCE

Louisiana LED, LLC

Louisiana Oilworks, LLC

Marathon Petroleum

Martin Brothers, Inc.

Martin Ecosystems

Mead Westvaco

Mendez Group, Inc

Mitchell Transportation

MOEbiz

Monsanto Company

Morehouse Bioenergy LLC (sub of Drax Biomass International)

Motiva Enterprises

M&M Waste Disposal L.L.C.

Nalco Company

Natural Resources Recovery, Inc.

Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding, Inc. - Gulf Coast - Avondale Facility

Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding, Inc. - Gulf Coast - Tallulah Facility

Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding, Inc. - Gulf Coast - Waggaman Facility

Occidental Chemical

Optima Specialty Hospital

Pastorek Habitats

PCS Nitrogen Fertilizer, LP

Pilgrims Pride

Plum Creek Timber Company

Port of New Orleans

PPG Industries, Inc.

PSC Industrial Outsourcing-Industrial Cleaning Decontamination Services- Gibson

PSC Industrial Outsourcing-Industrial Services Transportation- Reserve

PSC Industrial Outsourcing-Oil & Gas Industry-  Boothville

PSC Industrial Outsourcing-Oil & Gas Industry- Abbeville

PSC Industrial Outsourcing-Oil & Gas Industry/Industrial Carpentry-Lafayette

PSC Industrial Outsourcing-Oil & Gas Industry-Port Fourchon

PSC Industrial Outsourcing-Oil/Gas -Refinery/Industrial Waste Recycling- Norco

PSC Industrial Outsourcing-Saltwater Disposal/Crude Oil reclamation-Jeanerette

PSC Industrial Outsourcing-Support Activities for Oil & Gas Industry- Westlake

QRI

Rapid Eye Movement, LLC

River Birch Landfill

Roy O Martin Timber Company

Rubicon, LLC

Schering-Plough

Schmelly's

Schroeder Lumber Co

Sid Richardson Carbon & Energy

Sid Richardson Carbon & Energy Company - Addis Plant

Solar Alternatives, Inc.

Starling, Inc.

Stuller, Inc.

Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc.

The Green Building Shop

The Recycling Foundation - Baton Rouge

Thermaldyne

Thibodaux Regional Medical Center

Union Tank Car Company

UTLX Mfg., Inc.

V&M Tube Alloy LLC

Valero-St. Charles Refinery

Zerangue Group



Federal Entities

Barksdale Air Force Base 

Department of Energy- Strategic Petroleum Reserve

FEMA

Fort Polk Joint Readiness Training Center and Fort Polk

Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding

Fort Polk



Municipalities

Bayou Vermillion District

Beauregard Parish Police Jury

BREC Baton Rouge Zoo-Education Department

Caddo Parish Sewer District #7

Calcasieu Parish Police Jury

City of Abbeville

City of Baton Rouge-Permits and Inspections

City of Baker

City of Carencro

City of Denham Springs - Wastewater Department

City of Eunice - Wastewater Dept.

City of Gonzales

City of Gretna

City of Hammond

City of Monroe-Beautification Div

City of Monroe-Planning & Urban Development

City of New Roads

City of Patterson

City of Pineville

City of Plaquemine

City of Scott

City of Tallulah

City of West Monroe

City of Youngsville

City of Zachary

East Baton Rouge Parish-Department of Public Works

Iberville Parish Council

Jefferson Davis Landfill Commission

Jefferson Parish Environmental Affairs Department

Keep East Feliciana Beautiful

Keep Jefferson Parish Beautiful

Keep Mandeville Beautiful

Lafayette Consolidated Gov't/Env'l Quality Division

Lafayette Utilities System

Monroe Beautification Department

Monroe Code Enforcement Division

Monroe Transit

New Orleans City Park

Port of New Orleans

Sewerage & Water Board of New Orleans

St. Mary Parish Sheriff

St. Tammany Parish

St.Landry Parish SW Disposal District

Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government-Solid Waste Department

Town of Ball

Town of Boyce

Town of Cottonport

Town of Cullen

Town of Delcambre

Town of Delhi

Town of Gramercy

Town of Grand Isle

Town of Hornbeck

Town of Livonia

Town of Maringouin

Town of Pearl River

Town of St. Francisville

Town of Sterlington

Town of Urania

Town of Walker

Town of Welsh

Town of White Castle

Town of Woodworth

Unincorporated Jefferson Parish Government

Village of Simsboro

West Baton Rouge Parish Government



Non-Governmental Organizations

Abita Committee for Energy Sustainability

Audubon Zoo

Baton Rouge Green

Bayou Vermillion Preservation District

Caddo Lake Institute

Capital Area Corporate Recycling Council (CACRC)

Coalition for Community Action

Coastal Plain Conservancy

Common Ground Relief

Compost NOW

Consciously Rebuilding

Compost NOW (New Orleans Waste)

Energy Wise Alliance

Ernest N. Morial New Orleans Convention Center

Global Green USA

Greenlight New Orleans

Habitat for Humanity of Greater BR

Jackson Square / Bailey Heights Community Corporation

Keep Assumption Beautiful

Keep Louisiana Beautiful

Keep St. John Beautiful

Lake Pontchartrain Basin Foundation

Louisiana Clean Fuels

Louisiana Master Naturalists of Greater New Orleans

Louisiana Urban Stormwater Coalition

Morph Recycling Initiative

Pinecrest Wastewater Treatment Plant

Recirculating Farms Coalition

Sankofa CDC

Shreveport Green

The Green Project

The Water Collaborative of Greater New Orleans

Woodlands Conservancy



Schools & Universities

Baton Rouge Community College

Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Bayou Chicot Elementary

Bossier Parish Schools-Special Education

Brentwood Elementary

Caddo Magnet High Greens Club

Carver Elementary

Centenary College of Louisiana

Claiborne Elementary School

Cristo Rey Baton Rouge Franciscan High School

Donnie Bickham Middle School

East Baton Rouge Schools

Gonzales Middle School

Gretna No. 2 Academy for Advanced Studies

Hammond Eastside Middle School

Harry Hurst Middle School

Harry Hurst Middle School-Wetlands Watchers

Iberville Parish School Board

Jennings High School

Joshua Butler Elementary School

Kenilworth Science & Technology School

Live Oak High School

Louisiana State University - Office of Facility Services - Campus Sustainability

Louisiana State University Shreveport-Department of Kinesiology & Health Science

Loyola University - Center for Environmental Communications

LSU Campus Sustainability

LSU Shreveport

Mayfair Lab School

McKinney Byrd Academy

Montessori School for Shreveport

New Harmony High School

Northside High School Environmental Sciences Academy

Northwestern State University - Northwestern Green

Our Lady of Fatima School

Our Lady of the Lake College

River Parishes Community College

S. J. Welch Middle School

Salmen High School

Scotlandville Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy

Southeastern Louisiana University

Southeastern Louisiana University-Sustainability

Southern University and A&M College - Urban Forestry Program

South Terrebone High School

St. Katherine Drexel Prep

St. Louis King of France School

St. Margaret Catholic School

St. Martinville Primary

Staring Education Center

Tulane University

University of Louisiana at Monroe - Department of Toxicology

Upper Pointe Coupee Elementary

Westdale Heights Academic Magnet

Zachary Schools