A DEPARTMENT OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA

Envirothon Winners

Envirothon Winners and Participants

2016 Envirothon

2015 Envirothon

2014 Envirothon

2013 Envirothon

2012 Envirothon

2016 Winners

1st place team & Soils, Wildlife, Forestry Station Winners
Baton Rouge Magnet High School - Bulldogs

 

2nd place & Aquatics, Invasive Species, Oral Presentation Winners
Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts

 

3rd place team
Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet

2016 Participating Teams

Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Baton Rouge Magnet High School - Bulldogs

East Feliciana High School - Team One

East Feliciana High School - Team Two

Episcopal School of Baton Rouge - Unicorn Environmentalists

Keithville Elementary/Middle School - 4-H-Club

Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts

Quitman High School - FFA

Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet

Woodlawn High School - FFA

 

2015 Winners

1st place & Aquatics, Forestry Winners
Baton Rouge Magnet High School - Environmental Club

 

2nd place & Soils, Oral Presentation Winners
Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts - Blue Team

 

3rd place & Wildlife, Current Issue Winners
Baton Rouge Magnet High School

 

2015 Participating Teams

Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School - Environmental Club
Live Oak High School
Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts - Blue Team
St. Joseph's Academy - Team EnviroFun

 

2014 Winners

1st place team & Wildlife, Forestry, Current Issue Winners
Baton Rouge Magnet High School - Alpha Team

 

2nd place 
Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts - Blue Team

 

3rd place & Aquatics, Soils Winners
Baton Rouge Magnet High School - Gamma Team

Additional Schools Station Winners

Current Issue-Sustainable Local Agriculture: Baton Rouge Magnet High School - Beta
Oral Presentation: Simsboro High School

2014 Participating Teams

Acadiana High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School - Alpha
Baton Rouge Magnet High School - Beta
Baton Rouge Magnet High School - Gamma
Live Oak High School
Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts - Blue
Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts - Gold
Simsboro High School, Simsboro

 

2013 Winners

1st place team & Soils, Current Issue Winners
Audubon Huffleopteraptors

 

2nd place & Aquatics Winners
Baton Rouge Magnet High School

 

3rd place & Wildlife, Oral Presentation Winners
Audubon Team Gus

Additional Schools Station Winners

Forestry: Audubon CamCarIzzySloJoe

2013 Participating Teams

Audubon CamCarIzzySloJoe, New Orleans
Audubon Huffleopteraptors, New Orleans
Audubon Team Gus, New Orleans 
Audubon Arboreal Tiger Sharks, New Orleans 
Baton Rouge Magnet High School Bulldogs, Baton Rouge
Live Oak FFA Blue, Denham Springs
Live Oak FFA Gold, Denham Springs

 

2012 Winners

Overall Winners 

First Place:  Audubon Zoo Hufflelopteraptors

Second Place:  Audubon Zoo Phloem

Third Place:  Audubon Zoo Delegatories

Station Winners

Forestry:  Live Oak FFA-Blue

Soil:  Audubon Hufflelopteraptors

Aquatics:  Audubon Hufflelopteraptors

Wildlife:  Audubon Phloem

Nonpoint/LID:  Audubon Hufflelopteraptors

Oral Competition:  Audubon Hufflelopteraptors

2012 Participating Teams

Audubon Zoo Delegatories
Audubon Zoo Hufflelopteraptors
Audubon Zoo Phloem
Lake Science Lions - Lake Elementary School
Live Oak Future Farmers of America - Team Blue
Live Oak Future Farmers of America - Team Gold
Live Oak Eagles